Payout Court · compare

Apex Trader Funding vs Elite Trader Funding

Case file

Apex Trader Funding

Futures

NRNo verdict yet

  • 0 of 10 weighted receipts
  • 0 of 5 senders
  • 8 of 8 rule facts

Case file

Elite Trader Funding

Futures

NRNo verdict yet

  • 0 of 10 weighted receipts
  • 0 of 5 senders
  • 7 of 8 rule facts

On 25 Oct 2026, Apex Trader Funding and Elite Trader Funding differed on 5 of 7 rules checked for both: Payout frequency (Apex Trader Funding: Up to weekly on EOD and Intraday Performance Accounts, after 5 qualifying trading days; $500 minimum, 50% consistency rule, max 6 payouts per PA, Elite Trader Funding: Per reward cycle (Active Trade Days required); eligible requests are approved daily Mon-Fri, within 48 hours); Profit split (Apex Trader Funding: 100% of approved payouts on current EOD and Intraday Performance Accounts, Elite Trader Funding: 80/20 on LIVE ELITE (after the $25,000 sim reward cap per trader)); EAs and bots (Apex Trader Funding: Not allowed, Elite Trader Funding: Allowed with conditions); Weekend holding (Apex Trader Funding: Not allowed, Elite Trader Funding: Allowed with conditions); Account, device and IP rules (Apex Trader Funding: No VPNs, proxies, cloud servers or tools that disguise identity, device or location; sharing IPs, computers or MAC addresses with other traders is forbidden, Elite Trader Funding: VPNs, VPS, proxies and IP masking prohibited; only ETF-approved partner services within approved IP ranges).

Not checked yet: News trading for Elite Trader Funding.

Receipts: Apex Trader Funding 0, Elite Trader Funding 0.

Last checked

Which fits you

  • If you copy trade: Apex Trader Funding (allowed with conditions), Elite Trader Funding (allowed with conditions).
  • If you run EAs: Apex Trader Funding (not allowed), Elite Trader Funding (allowed with conditions).
  • If you trade the news: Apex Trader Funding (allowed with conditions). Not checked yet for Elite Trader Funding.
  • If you hedge: neither firm's rules allow it.
  • If you hold trades over the weekend: Apex Trader Funding (not allowed), Elite Trader Funding (allowed with conditions).

Read each rule before you buy.

The docket · 8 rules, each from the firm's own pages

Side by side

Highlighted rows: the two firms' rules differ.

RuleApex Trader FundingElite Trader Funding
Payout frequency DiffersUp to weekly on EOD and Intraday Performance Accounts, after 5 qualifying trading days; $500 minimum, 50% consistency rule, max 6 payouts per PA
Up to weekly payouts with 100% payout split

apextraderfunding.com · checked

Per reward cycle (Active Trade Days required); eligible requests are approved daily Mon-Fri, within 48 hours
Eligible Rewards are approved daily, Monday to Friday, from 3 PM Eastern (excluding holidays), and always within 48 hours of your request

elitetraderfunding.app · checked

Profit split Differs100% of approved payouts on current EOD and Intraday Performance Accounts
Approved payouts are issued at a 100% payout split, you receive 100% of the approved payout amount.

apextraderfunding.com · checked

80/20 on LIVE ELITE (after the $25,000 sim reward cap per trader)
80/20 split with uncapped payouts, daily withdrawals on business days

elitetraderfunding.app · checked

Copy trading Allowed with conditions: Only across your own PA accounts (personal and business name), all trading the same direction; copying with other traders is forbidden
Copy trading across PA accounts under your personal name and business name is allowed. However, the hedging rule still applies; all PAs must trade in the same direction and not hedge against correlated assets.

apextraderfunding.com · checked

Allowed with conditions: Only approved copiers (Tradesyncer, Tradecopia, Affordable Indicators, Replikanto compliance edition, platform-native copying)
You can trade your ETF accounts with our approved trade copier partners

elitetraderfunding.app · checked

EAs and bots Differs Not allowed: No automation or algorithmic trading
No Automation or Algorithm Usage allowed: Rewards are intended to recognize human traders actively participating in the learning process, not to reward automated systems executing preprogrammed logic.

apextraderfunding.com · checked

Allowed with conditions: AI, bots, EAs and algos need ETF's written authorization before use
AI, bots, EAs, and algos additionally require ETF's written authorization before use.

elitetraderfunding.app · checked

News trading Allowed with conditions: Trading during news is allowed within your normal strategy; strategies that chase the market or place orders on both sides of a news release are not
Trading during news is allowed for your normal trading strategy. Using “news trading” strategies that “chase the market” or place orders on both sides but to be lucky or gamble the outcome of news is not allowed.

apextraderfunding.com · checked

Not checked yet. elitetraderfunding.app
Hedging Not allowed: No hedging of any kind; no simultaneous long and short on the same or correlated instruments
No Hedging of Any Kind – Directional Trading only. Holding both long and short positions simultaneously on the same or correlated instrument is strictly prohibited.

apextraderfunding.com · checked

Not allowed: Hedging against yourself with the same or correlated instrument on one or multiple accounts is a listed policy violation
Policy: Hedging against yourself using the same or correlated instrument on one or multiple accounts

elitetraderfunding.app · checked

Weekend holding Differs Not allowed: All trades must be closed before 4:59 PM ET each day; no overnight or weekend holds
All trades must be closed before 4:59 PM ET.

apextraderfunding.com · checked

Allowed with conditions: Only the Diamond Hands evaluation may hold overnight and over weekends; all other evaluations flatten before close daily
Diamond Hands is the only ETF evaluation that permits holding open futures positions across the overnight session and the weekend.

elitetraderfunding.app · checked

Account, device and IP rules DiffersNo VPNs, proxies, cloud servers or tools that disguise identity, device or location; sharing IPs, computers or MAC addresses with other traders is forbidden
You may not use VPNs, proxy servers, cloud servers, anonymizing tools, or other methods or tools for the purpose of misrepresenting, concealing, or disguising your identity, device, or location

apextraderfunding.com · checked

VPNs, VPS, proxies and IP masking prohibited; only ETF-approved partner services within approved IP ranges
Elite Trader Funding prohibits VPNs, proxies, and any IP-masking technology on trading accounts.

elitetraderfunding.app · checked

Payout receipts compared

Apex Trader Funding: 0 receipts forwarded to us, 0 denials. Elite Trader Funding: 0 receipts forwarded to us, 0 denials.

A tier needs 10 weighted receipts from 5 different senders within 180 days. Until then the verdict is "No verdict yet". How the tiers work

Share of receipts forwarded to us, not of all payouts. People forward denials more often than approvals, so absolute numbers run high; compare firms with each other, not with zero.

Rule changes in the last 90 days

None detected in the last 90 days.

FAQ

Does Apex Trader Funding or Elite Trader Funding allow copy trading?

Apex Trader Funding's own rules say allowed with conditions: Only across your own PA accounts (personal and business name), all trading the same direction; copying with other traders is forbidden. Elite Trader Funding's own rules say allowed with conditions: Only approved copiers (Tradesyncer, Tradecopia, Affordable Indicators, Replikanto compliance edition, platform-native copying).

Does Apex Trader Funding or Elite Trader Funding allow EAs and bots?

Apex Trader Funding's own rules say not allowed: No automation or algorithmic trading. Elite Trader Funding's own rules say allowed with conditions: AI, bots, EAs and algos need ETF's written authorization before use.

Does Apex Trader Funding or Elite Trader Funding allow news trading?

Apex Trader Funding's own rules say allowed with conditions: Trading during news is allowed within your normal strategy; strategies that chase the market or place orders on both sides of a news release are not. Elite Trader Funding: not checked yet.

Does Apex Trader Funding or Elite Trader Funding allow hedging?

Apex Trader Funding's own rules say not allowed: No hedging of any kind; no simultaneous long and short on the same or correlated instruments. Elite Trader Funding's own rules say not allowed: Hedging against yourself with the same or correlated instrument on one or multiple accounts is a listed policy violation.

See also